Beers v. Hillory
[…] NOTES

[1] "Generally, an implied duty of an insurer to act in good faith and deal fairly with its insured is imposed by law upon the insurer-insured relationship, and a breach of that duty arises from a breach of the insurance contract where the breach occurs in a manner constituting a lack of good faith; i.e., constituting bad faith." Brown v. Patel, 2007 OK 16, ¶ 9, 157 P.3d 117 (citing Christian v. American Home Assurance Co., 1977 OK 141, 577 P.2d 899). For convenience, we will refer to NIC's alleged breach of duty as Beers's "bad faith" claim.

[2] Section 3636(F) further provides that "if a tentative agreement to settle for liability limits has been reached with an insured tort-feasor, written notice shall be given by certified mail to the uninsured motorist coverage insurer by its insured. Such written notice shall include: (1) Written documentation of pecuniary losses incurred, including copies of all medical bills; and (2) Written authorization or a court order to obtain reports from all employers and medical providers."

[3] The record on appeal does not contain a medical authorization form signed by Beers.

[4] As noted above, Adamson made her first request that Green provide this information, in addition to other documentation, on or about May 31, 2006, to assist her in evaluating Beers's UM claim.