Taylor v. State
[…] State, 1987 OK CR 135, ¶ 73, 740, 740 P.2d 153 P.2d.l53, 163. The admission or exclusion of evidence over a timely objection or offer of proof is ordinarily discretionary and will not be reversed on appeal unless clearly erroneous or manifestly unreasonable. Hancock v. State, 2007 OK CR 9, ¶ 72, 155 P.3d 796, 813. "Hearsay is not admissible except as otherwise provided by an act of the Legislature." 12 O.S.2001, § 2802. Section 2803(2) of Title 12 provides that "[a] statement relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the startling event or condition" is not excluded by the hearsay rule regardless of the availability of the declarant.