Romanello v. Maguire
[…] General Laws 1956 (1976 Reenactment) § 5-22-2, as amended by P.L.1938, ch. 333, § 17, reads:

"5-22-2 Town license for exhibitions.— They may grant a license, for a term not exceeding one (1) year, under such restrictions and regulations as they shall think proper, to the owner of any house, room or hall in the town, for the purpose of permitting exhibitions therein, which license shall be revocable at the pleasure of said town council."

General Laws 1956 (1976 Reenactment) § 5-22-4, as amended by P.L.1938, ch. 362, § 1, reads:

"5-22-4 Town license required.—No person shall publicly or for pay or for any profit or advantage to himself, exhibit or promote or take part in any theatrical performance, or rope or wire dancing or other show or performance, or conduct, engage in or promote any wrestling, boxing or sparring match or exhibition, nor shall any person for any pecuniary profit or advantage to himself, promote any public roller skating in rinks or halls, or give any dance or ball, without a license from the town council of the town in which such performance, show, exhibition, dance or ball is sought to be given."

[3] The July 12, 1972 West Greenwich ordinance requiring applicants to obtain a license before holding public entertainment reads in pertinent part as follows:

"Be it ordained by the Town Council of the Town of West Greenwich, as follows:

"Section 1. Application: