Romanello v. Maguire
[…] [4] Although neither the statute nor the ordinance requires a license fee, the parties are apparently referring to Stepping Stone's attempt to obtain a retail alcoholic beverage license pursuant to chapter 7 of the General Laws, which does require license fees.

[5] General Laws 1956 (1970 Reenactment) § 45-15-5 reads as follows:

"Every person who shall have any money due him from any town or city, or any claim or demand against any town or city, for any matter, cause or thing whatsoever, shall take the following method to obtain the same, to wit: Such person shall present to the town council of the town, or to the city council of the city, a particular account of his claim, debt, damages or demand, and how incurred or contracted; which being done, in case just and due satisfaction is not made him by the town or city treasurer or such town or city within forty (40) days after the presentment of such claim, debt, damages or demand aforesaid, such person may commence his action against such treasurer for the recovery of the same."