James E. BELLIS and Bette Lu Bellis, husband and wife, Appellants (Defendants/Plaintiffs),
[…] The Kerseys held record title to the property, paid the property taxes, and attempted to possess the property, but were prevented from doing so by the Bellises, who had not perfected a claim to the property via adverse possession. We therefore affirm the order of ejectment.
Did the district court err in denying the Bellises' quiet title claim, and in granting the Kerseys' quiet title claim?
[¶ 17] Quiet title actions are equitable in nature, although now statutorily based. Norris v. United Mineral Products Co., 61 Wyo. 386, 404, 158 P.2d 679, 684 (1945); 65 Am.Jur.2d Quieting Title §§ 4, 6 (2001). Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-32-201 (Lexis-Nexis 2009) reads as follows:
An action may be brought by a person in possession of real property against any person who claims an estate or interest therein adverse to him, for the purpose of determining the adverse estate or interest. The person bringing the action may hold possession himself or by his tenant.
(Emphasis added.) For purposes of the instant case, it is especially important to note that "[a] quiet title action requires proof of possession, while an ejectment action requires proof that the complainant is illegally being kept from possession." Bragg v.