Timothy L. ROBINSON, Appellant,
[…] (2) the court is of the opinion that the history and character of such person and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate that extended incarceration or lifetime supervision, or both, will best serve the public interest, the court may, in lieu of any sentence otherwise authorized for the felony referred to in clause (A) of paragraph (1), impose such greater sentence as it deems necessary, including imprisonment for the natural life of such person.
[2] D.C.Code 1973, § 23-111(b) provides:
If the prosecutor files an information under this section, the court shall, after conviction but before pronouncement of sentence, inquire of the person with respect to whom the information was filed whether he affirms or denies that he has been previously convicted as alleged in the information, and shall inform him that any challenge to a previous conviction which is not made before sentence is imposed may not thereafter be raised to attack the sentence.
[3] This opinion is limited to the jurisdictional issues herein presented and does not reach the merits of appellant's collateral challenge.
[4] D.C.Code 1973, § 23-111(b), supra note 2.
[5] Super.Ct.Cr.R. 35(a) provides: