Wilson v. Tyrrell
[…] The case began on April 11, 2007, when the Wilsons' attorney sent a letter to the superintendent of Water Division No. 1, asking the superintendent to require Lucerne to construct a headgate at its diversion dam on the North Platte River.[1] Relying upon this Court's holding in Wilson II that the eastern channel was no longer part of the river, the Wilsons cited Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 41-3-613 (LexisNexis 2009) for the proposition that "Lucerne has no choice but to construct a substantial headgate" at the diversion dam. Section 41-3-613 provides in pertinent part as follows:

The owner or owners of any ditch or canal shall maintain, to the satisfaction of the division superintendent of the division in which the irrigation works are located, a substantial headgate at the point where the water is diverted, which shall be of such construction that it can be locked and kept closed by the water commissioner; and such owners shall construct and maintain, when required by the division superintendent, flumes or other measuring devices at such points along such ditch as may be necessary for the purpose of assisting the water commissioner in determining the amount of water that is to be diverted into said ditch from the stream, or taken from it by the various users. . . .

[¶ 9] In a letter dated April 20, 2007, the division superintendent denied the Wilsons' request.