N.A. BRYANT, Individually and D/B/A Bryant Oil Company, Appellant,
[…] That method of computation of the 21-day time period is no longer applicable to the sale of real property under contract liens.
Section 1.002 of the Texas Property Code (Vernon 1990) provides that "[t]he Code Construction Act (Chapter 311, Government Code) applies to the construction of each provision of this code, except as otherwise expressly provided by this Code." The Texas Property Code does not have an express provision governing the method of computation of a period of time; therefore, Section 311.014(a) of the Code Construction Act applies in this instance.
In pertinent part, Section 311.014(a) of the Code Construction Act (Vernon 1988), provides that: "[i]n computing a period of days, the first day is excluded and the last day is included." Since Section 51.002(b) provides that "[n]otice of sale must be given at least 21 days before the date of sale," the proper method of computing the 21-day time period is to exclude the day of sale as the first day and then count backward 21 days including last or 21st day.