N.A. BRYANT, Individually and D/B/A Bryant Oil Company, Appellant,
[…] Affirmed.
It is undisputed that the date of notice was 10 November 1987 and that the date of sale was 1 December 1987. Relying on O'Connor v. Towns, 1 Tex. 107, 114 (1846) and other authorities to the same effect, Bryant contends that the date of notice and the date of sale are excluded in computing the 21-day time period. That method of computation of the 21-day time period is no longer applicable to the sale of real property under contract liens.
Section 1.002 of the Texas Property Code (Vernon 1990) provides that "[t]he Code Construction Act (Chapter 311, Government Code) applies to the construction of each provision of this code, except as otherwise expressly provided by this Code." The Texas Property Code does not have an express provision governing the method of computation of a period of time; therefore, Section 311.014(a) of the Code Construction Act applies in this instance.