Morrisons Cove Home v. Department of Health
[…] This court consolidated the four appeals, which we will address herein.

Nittany filed a letter of intent with the Department to construct and operate a 120 bed nursing home in Blair county in close proximity to Altoona Hospital.[4] The Department notified Nittany that, before proceeding with the project, it must meet the criterion for approval of a CON set forth in Section 707 of the Health Care Facilities Act (Act)[5] and 28 Pa.Code § 401.4.

Section 707 of the Act provides in pertinent part:

*474 (a) An application for a [CON] shall be recommended, approved, and issued when the application substantially meets the requirements listed below provided that each decision . . . shall be consistent with the State health plan [SHP[6]]:
(1) The relationship of the application with the applicable health systems plan[[7]] and annual implementation plan has been considered.
. . . .
(3) There is a need by the population served or to be served by the services.
. . . .
(5) The service or facility is economically feasible, considering anticipated volume of care, the capability of *475 the service area to meet reasonable charges for the service or facility and the availability of financing. (6) The proposed service or facility as [sic] financially feasible both on an intermediate and long term basis and the impact on cost of and charges for providing services by the applicant is appropriate.
. . . .
(19) The contribution of the proposed new institutional health service in meeting the health related needs of members of medically underserved groups has been considered in written findings.

These same criteria are enumerated in 28 Pa.Code § 401.4(a)(1), (3), (5), (6) and (19) in almost identical language.