Wagner v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review
[…] Claimant appealed, and a hearing was held before a Referee who, likewise, denied Claimant benefits. Claimant appealed the Referee's decision to the UCBR which, on April 9, 2008, affirmed the Referee's decision and denied Claimant benefits. Claimant appealed the UCBR's decision to this Court.[5]

Claimant argues on appeal that his family's needs presented a necessitous and compelling reason for him to voluntarily quit his job with Employer in Iraq.[6] We agree.

Section 402(b) of the Unemployment Compensation Law provides, "[a]n employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week — [i]n which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature...." Necessitous and compelling reasons for voluntarily terminating employment result from "circumstances which produce pressure to terminate employment that is both real and substantial, and which would compel a reasonable person under the circumstances to act in the same manner.