Scott WHITTINGTON, Plaintiff,
[…] As Judge Bates thoroughly explained in Evans v. United States, 433 F.Supp.2d 17 (D.D.C.2006), under step two of the familiar Chevron framework, Chevron USA, Inc. v. Natural Res. Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984), the IRS's exhaustion regulation is a reasonable requirement promulgated pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7805(a), which grants the IRS authority to "prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title." This Court adopts Judge Bates' reasoned analysis and holds that 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1 is an enforceable, binding regulation on plaintiff. Evans, 433 F.Supp.2d at 21-23; see also Goodwin v. United States, No. 06-1771, 2007 WL 1601722, *1 (D.D.C. June 4, 2007).