Hopkinsville-Christian County Planning Commission v. Christian County Board of Education
[…] If it disapproves of the project, it shall state the reasons for disapproval in writing and make suggestions for changes which will, in its opinion, better accomplish the objectives of the comprehensive plan. No permit required for construction or occupancy of such public facilities shall be issued until the expiration of the sixty (60) day period or until the planning commission issues its report, whichever occurs first. (Emphases added.)

KRS 100.361(2) provides:

Nothing in this chapter shall impair the sovereignty of the Commonwealth of Kentucky over its political subdivisions. Any proposal affecting land use by any department, commission, board, authority, agency, or instrumentality of state government shall not require approval of the local planning unit. However, adequate information concerning the proposals shall be furnished to the planning commission by the department, commission, board, authority, agency, or instrumentality of state government. If the state proposes to acquire, construct, alter, or lease any land or structure to be used as a penal institution or correctional facility, and the proposed use is inconsistent with or contrary to local planning regulations or the comprehensive plan for the area, the secretary of the Justice Cabinet, or his designee, shall notify, in accordance with KRS 424.180, the planning commission, the local governing body, who has jurisdiction over the area involved, and the general public of the state's proposals for the area, and he shall hold a public hearing on the proposals within the area at least ninety (90) days prior to commencing the acquisition, construction, alteration, or leasing. A final report on the public hearing shall be submitted to the Governor and members of the General Assembly within twenty-five (25) days of the public hearing, and prior to commencing any construction, alteration, acquisition, or leasing of such property or facilities. (Emphasis added.)

The school board successfully argued in circuit court that it was not bound by the provisions of KRS 100.324(4). On this appeal the planning commission insists that KRS 100.324(4) takes precedence over KRS 100.361(2).