Hopkinsville-Christian County Planning Commission v. Christian County Board of Education
[…] The school board, however, indicated that it might voluntarily comply with a recommendation of the planning commission, but that by reason of KRS 100.361(2) it was not bound to do so. Hence, this litigation commenced April 30, 1992.

The issue presented is whether the school board must obtain approval of the local planning commission before establishing *532 an athletic field upon school property.[1] The matter requires construction of conflicting statutes.

KRS 100.324(4) provides:

Any proposal for acquisition or disposition of land for public facilities, or changes in the character, location or extent of structures or land for public facilities, excluding state and federal highways and public utilities and common carriers by rail mentioned in this section, shall be referred to the commission to be reviewed in light of its agreement with the comprehensive plan, and the commission shall, within sixty (60) days from the date of its receipt, review the project and advise the referring body whether the project is in accordance with the comprehensive plan. If it disapproves of the project, it shall state the reasons for disapproval in writing and make suggestions for changes which will, in its opinion, better accomplish the objectives of the comprehensive plan. No permit required for construction or occupancy of such public facilities shall be issued until the expiration of the sixty (60) day period or until the planning commission issues its report, whichever occurs first. (Emphases added.)

KRS 100.361(2) provides:

Nothing in this chapter shall impair the sovereignty of the Commonwealth of Kentucky over its political subdivisions.