DeLisi v. Caito
[…] Trustees of House of the Angel Guardian, Boston v. Donovan, 71 R.I. 407, 46 A.2d 717 (1946).

[5] We think it ironic that defendant alleges that plaintiff committed waste and yet defendant would have the property continue in its present state while this matter was being litigated in the Probate Court.

[6] This provision is considered to be one of the more liberal laws of its kind in that it grants to the court the power to use its own good judgment. See Charney, Partition in the Modern Context, 1967 Wis.L.Rev. 988, 993 n. 21 (1967).

[7] General Laws 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 9-24-10 provides: "New evidence on appeal. — No new testimony shall be presented to the supreme court on appeal, but in case of accident or mistake, or erroneous ruling excluding evidence in the superior court, the supreme court may grant leave to parties to present further evidence, and may provide by general rule or special order for the taking of such evidence."