DeLisi v. Caito
[…] "If the personal property in the hands of the guardian is insufficient to pay the debts of his ward * * * and the expense of supporting him * * * the guardian may be authorized by the probate court to sell, or to mortgage for an amount *169 decreed, the real estate of his ward or any interest therein for that purpose. A guardian may also be authorized to sell the real estate of his ward or any interest therein for the purpose of making a better investment or for any other purpose."

The defendant also cites the following portion of § 33-19-3 to support his contention:

"The probate court which issued letters * * * of * * * guardianship may grant authority to * * * a guardian to sell the real estate of his ward, upon a petition filed describing the particular estate to be sold and setting forth the facts on which the petition is founded."

In the present case, plaintiff is not simply attempting to sell Angelina's interest in the property, that is, her life estate. Rather, he is attempting to have both the life estate and the remaindermen's interest partitioned by sale.