DeLisi v. Caito
[…] Rather, he is attempting to have both the life estate and the remaindermen's interest partitioned by sale. Although G.L. 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 8-9-9 gives the Probate Court the authority to partition the real estate of a deceased person[3], we find no statutory authority that gives the Probate Court the power to partition by sale a ward's life tenancy and an heir's remainder interest. Absent the necessary statutory authority[4], we find that the Probate Court was not the proper forum for the resolution of this dispute.[5]

The statutory authorization for the trial justice's action is § 34-15-16:

"Order of sale. — In actions for partition, the superior court may, in its discretion, upon motion of any party to such actions, order the whole premises sought to be divided, or any particular lot, portion or tract thereof or the interest of the plaintiff or plaintiffs or of the defendant or defendants in the whole premises, or in any particular lot, portion or tract thereof, to be sold, either at public auction or by private contract, under the direction of the court, by the commissioner or commissioners appointed to divide or sell the same; provided, that if sale be made by private contract, such sale shall not be made for less than the sum fixed by the court in its decree authorizing such sale by private contract."[6]

In De Bartolo v.