THEODORE J. SCHEVE ET UX.
[…] A hearing was held September 16, 1991, to decide the defendants' Motion for Judgment. At the hearing, the defendants argued that, once a purchaser at a tax foreclosure sale files a complaint and takes all steps necessary to foreclose the right of redemption, the court must enter a judgment foreclosing the prior owner's right of redemption after the time period set in the order of publication and the summonses expire. For this proposition the defendants relied on § 14-844(a), which provides:
"§ 14-844. Final order.
(a) Judgment. After the time limit set in the order of publication and in the summons expires, the court shall enter judgment foreclosing the right of redemption. An interlocutory order is not necessary. The judgment is final and conclusive on the defendants, their heirs, devisees, and personal representatives and they or any of their heirs, devisees, executors, administrators, assigns, or successors in right, title, or interest, and all defendants are bound by the judgment as if they had been named in the proceedings and personally served with process."
The Scheves in turn sought to dismiss their complaint and argued that after filing the complaint the statute "doesn't intend for a final decree unless the Plaintiff moves for it, and there is no authority to compel him to take [the property]."