THEODORE J. SCHEVE ET UX.
[…] III.
On appeal, the Scheves object to the circuit court's entry of an order foreclosing the defendant's rights of redemption and seek both to reverse the circuit court's order and to dismiss their complaint. The Scheves allege that the circuit court erred in (1) its construction of Title 14 of the Tax-Property Article; (2) its denial of the Scheves' motion to dismiss; and (3) its entering a final judgment foreclosing the defendants' rights of redemption before the Scheves fully complied with the notice provisions in § 14-839.
A.
The parties focus their arguments on the construction of § 14-844. The relevant portion of § 14-844 provides:
"(a) Judgment. After the time limit set in the order of publication and in the summons expires, the court shall enter judgment foreclosing the right of redemption...."
The Scheves contend that § 14-844(a) does not permit a circuit court to enter an order foreclosing the right of redemption against "an unwilling plaintiff."