ANTHONY LOMONACO, PLAINTIFF,
[…] See N.J. Const. (1947), Art. III, ¶ 1, which states in pertinent part: "No person or persons belonging to or constituting one branch [of government] shall exercise any of the powers properly belonging to either of the others...." See also U.S. Const., Art. III.
Defendants argue that section 101(b) of the Casino Control Act, N.J.S.A. 5:12-101(b), provides the precise steps that must be taken in order to accept a check from any person to enable that person to take part in gaming. N.J.S.A. 5:12-101(b) provides, in pertinent part:
*528 No casino licensee ... may accept a check ... from any person to enable such person to take part in gaming activity as a player ... unless:
(1) The check is made payable to the casino licensee;
(2) The check is dated, but not postdated;
(3) The check is presented to the cashier or his representative and is exchanged only for a credit slip or slips which total an amount equal to the amount for which the check is drawn, which slip or slips may be presented for chips at a gaming table; and
(4) The regulations concerning check cashing procedures are observed by the casino licensee and its employees and agents.[3]
[N.J.S.A. 5:12-101(b)]
Thus, defendants allege that this court, by permitting plaintiff's allegations to survive would be creating judicially a new and previously unrecognized defense of compulsive gambling to void casino markers properly granted in accordance with the above statutory scheme.