AMERICAN HOECHST CORPORATION
[…] It should be noted that the taxpayer is required by state and federal regulations to maintain the waste-treatment process described above. Indeed, the treatment facilities were designed and constructed in conjunction with the production facility, and if the treatment process were halted, the taxpayer would be forced to cease all manufacturing in the plant. Consequently, the taxpayer maintains that the electricity, chemicals, supplies, and repair parts needed to keep the waste-treatment process operating are exempt under G.L. 1956 (1980 Reenactment) § 44-18-30(H), which reads as follows:
*371 "Gross receipts exempt from sales and use taxes. There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter the following gross receipts:
"* * *
"H. Purchase for manufacturing purposes. From the sale and from the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property, electricity, natural gas, artificial gas, steam, refrigeration, and water, when such property or service is purchased for the purpose of being manufactured into a finished product for resale, and becomes an ingredient, component, or integral part of such manufactured, compounded, processed, assembled, or prepared product; or if such property or service is consumed directly in the process of manufacturing for resale tangible personal property, electricity, natural gas, artificial gas, steam, refrigeration, or water, provided, however, that such consumption occurs within one (1) year from the date such property or service is first used or applied in such process of manufacturing.