L. V. GLOVER et al., Appellants,
[…] Rule 39, Texas R.C.P.
In their first point of error the appellants say "The trial court erred in making finding of fact No. 8 that `Verne Burrows Glover did not revoke this will from the time he executed his will until the date of his death.' This will was revoked in its entirety because of the execution of another will by the wife alone, without the knowledge of her husband, prior to the death of her husband."
There are several reasons why we overrule this point. The Texas Probate Code, § 63, provides:
No will in writing, and no clause thereof or devise therein, shall be revoked, except by a subsequent will, codicil, or declaration in writing, executed with like formalities, or by the testator destroying or canceling the same, or causing it to be done in his presence.
Further, the only evidence that Mrs. Glover executed another will during her husband's lifetime came from her deposition testimony. In it she admitted that she had "a long time ago" had a will by which her property went to her heirs. She did not discuss it with her husband.