GREENPEACE, et al., Plaintiffs,
[…] See Part III(E)(2) & (3), infra.
[22] Subsection (a)(2) requires the secretary to review agency action to determine whether jeopardy or adverse modification will result.
[23] An action results in jeopardy when it "directly or indirectly, ... reduce[s] appreciably the likelihood of both the survival and recovery of a listed species in the wild by reducing the reproduction, numbers, or distribution of that species." 50 C.F.R. 402.02.
[24] Adverse modification is "a direct or indirect alteration that appreciably diminishes the value of critical habitat for both the survival and recovery of a listed species ... [including] alterations adversely modifying any of those physical or biological features that were the basis for determining the habitat to be critical." 50 C.F.R. 402.02.
[25] The record reveals that NMFS scientists, when drafting the RPA section of the Biological Opinion, had proposed that the A2 season start even later, on March 15th. S1-40.