GREENPEACE, et al., Plaintiffs,
[…] [14] An Environmental Assessment is a concise public document that helps an agency determine whether an EIS is necessary, facilitates preparation of an EIS when one is necessary, and aids in the agency's NEPA compliance. 40 C.F.R. 1508.9. A Finding of No Significant Impact briefly presents "the reasons why an action ... will not have a significant effect on the human environment and for which an [EIS] therefore will not be prepared." 40 C.F.R. 1508.13.
[15] The section on alternatives to the proposed agency action is "the heart of the environmental impact statement." 40 C.F.R. 1502.14. This section "should present the environmental impacts of the proposal and the alternatives in comparative form, thus sharply defining the issues and providing a clear basis for choice among options by the decisionmaker and the public." Id.
[16] The intervenors do not raise NEPA claims.
[17] Plaintiffs' contention that NMFS failed to apply this definition by analyzing adverse modification and jeopardy separately will be discussed infra, Section III(E)(2).