GREENPEACE, et al., Plaintiffs,
[…] E. Range of Alternatives Considered
1. Fully Informed Decisions
The Court's determination that the SEIS must be treated as a broad, programmatic analysis of the FMPs as a whole leads directly to its conclusion that the range of alternatives considered was inadequate. One of the goals of the NEPA process is "to identify and assess the reasonable alternatives to proposed actions that will avoid or minimize adverse effects of these actions upon the quality of the human environment." 40 C.F.R. 1500.2(e). The regulation regarding alternatives, 40 C.F.R. 1502.14, provides:
Based on the information and analysis presented in the sections on the Affected Environment ( 1502.15) and the Environmental Consequences ( 1502.16), [the alternatives section] should present the environmental impacts of the proposal and the alternatives in comparative form, thus sharply defining the issues and providing a clear basis for choice among options by the decision-maker and the public.
40 C.F.R. 1502.14.[38] The SEIS in this case, however, does not "sharply [define] the issues and [provide] a clear basis for choice among options" related to the FMPs.