GREENPEACE, et al., Plaintiffs,
[…] NMFS also noted the major changes made to the FMPs as relevant to its decision to prepare an SEIS Id. NMFS therefore seems to have acknowledged that an SEIS was necessary under both the "substantial changes to the action" and the "significant new information" prongs of 40 C.F.R. 1502.9(c).
D. Scope of the SEIS
In support of its motion for summary judgment, NMFS relies on the fact that the SEIS undisputedly included a great deal of new "information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts." 40 C.F.R. 1502.9(c)(1)(ii). They correctly note that the "Affected Environment" section of the SEIS discussed the various components of the North Pacific ecosystem, updating the information known about each component.