GREENPEACE, et al., Plaintiffs,
[…] Muckleshoot Indian Tribe v. United States Forest Serv., 177 F.3d 800, 809 (9th Cir.1999) (internal quotation omitted). "In short, we must ensure that the agency has taken a `hard look' at the environmental consequences of its proposed action." Blue Mountains Biodiversity Project v. Blackwood, 161 F.3d 1208, 1211 (9th Cir.1998).
B. NEPA Obligations
NEPA "is our basic national charter for protection of the environment." 40 C.F.R. 1500.1(a). "The NEPA process is intended to help public officials make decisions that are based on understanding of environmental consequences, and take actions that protect, restore, and enhance the environment." 40 C.F.R. 1500.1(c).