Robert J. LAJOIE and Peter D. Mattor
[…] [6] 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a) reads, in pertinent part:
Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) ..., in any civil action of which the district courts have original jurisdiction, the district courts shall have supplemental jurisdiction over all other claims that are so related to claims in the action within such original jurisdiction that they form part of the same case or controversy under Article III of the United States Constitution....
[7] Conn.Gen.Stat. § 1-1(u) states that "[t]he passage or repeal of an act shall not affect any action then pending."
[8] It is a venerable principle of constitutional law that courts