Joseph MERCIOL et al.
[…] Prior to the enactment of P.L. 1969, ch. 239, sec. 48, the method of appeal from decisions of zoning boards was by way of certiorari under § 45-24-20, as it then read.
At the same time that the General Assembly amended § 45-24-20 in 1969, they also enacted P.L. 1969, ch. 240, sec. 1, now G.L. 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 39-1-30. They made no reference to § 39-1-30 in § 45-24-20, as amended. Section 39-1-30 deals with appeals in zoning cases involving public utilities. It provides for appeals to the Public Utilities Commission. The pertinent portion of § 39-1-30 contains the following language which appears in the first sentence of the statute:
"Every ruling, decision and order of a zoning board of review and of a building, gas, water, health or electrical *910 inspector of any municipality affecting the placing, erection and maintenance of any plant, building, wires, solid waste disposal facility or area, conductors, fixtures, structures, equipment or apparatus of any company under the supervision of the commission shall be subject to the right of appeal by any aggrieved party to the commission within ten (10) days from the giving of notice of such ruling, decision or order."
The New England Telephone and Telegraph Company is a public utility.