Brian K. WILSON, By and Through LINCOLN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST COMPANY OF FORT WAYNE, Guardian of the Estate of Brian K. Wilson, and Ilene Wilson, Plaintiffs,
[…] 15 U.S.C.A. § 2072(a) (West 1982).
The controversy between the parties of this action revolves around that portion of the provision that reads "violation of a consumer product safety rule, or any other rule or order issued by the Commission." Defendant strenuously contends that plaintiffs' claim to a private right of action under the CPSC must fail because the reporting provisions of 16 C.F.R. § 1115 et seq. are interpretive rules which set out an agency's view of the obligations imposed by a regulatory scheme but are not legally