Brian K. WILSON, By and Through LINCOLN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST COMPANY OF FORT WAYNE, Guardian of the Estate of Brian K. Wilson, and Ilene Wilson, Plaintiffs,
[…] NOTES
[1] The statute of limitations applicable to product liability actions has been cited by parties to this action as Ind.Code § 34-4-20A-5 (1978). This section number is not the official Indiana Code section number. As enacted by Act 1978, P.L. 141, § 28, this section was assigned the number 33-1-1.5-5 but was transferred to 34-4-20A-5 by the compiler of Burns Indiana Statutes Annotated as a more appropriate location. See Ind.Code § 34-4-20A-1 (Burns Supp.1984), Compiler's Notes. This court will cite to the official Indiana Code section in this opinion.
[2] 15 U.S.C. § 2064 reads as follows:
(b) Every manufacturer of a consumer product distributed in commerce, and every distributor and retailer of such product, who obtains information which reasonably supports the conclusion that such product
(1) fails to comply with an applicable consumer product safety rule; or
(2) contains a defect which could create a substantial product hazard described in subsection (a)(2) of this section,
shall immediately inform the Commission of such failure to comply or of such defect, unless such manufacturer, distributor, or retailer has actual knowledge that the Commission has been adequately informed of such defect or failure to comply.
15 U.S.C.A. § 2064 (West 1982).
[3] In Morris v.