Kansas City v. Graybar Electric Company, Inc.
[…] The court could have decided the ordinance did not apply or that the city failed to carry its burden of proof to show a sufficient nexus between the outside sales of the Kansas City district office. There is nothing necessarily inconsistent between the 1961 judgment and the facts found in the present case.

The judgment of the trial court is reversed with directions to the trial court to enter judgment for plaintiff in the amount of $10,051.08 as of the date of the original judgment in this cause.

Judgment reversed with directions.

All of the Judges concur.

NOTES

[1] Sec. 92.040, V.A.M.S., pertains to cities with over 300,000 inhabitants and reads in pertinent part: ". . . All such cities, for city and local purposes, are hereby authorized to license, tax and regulate the occupation of merchants and manufacturers, and may graduate the amount of annual license imposed upon a merchant or manufacturer in proportion to the sales made by such merchant or manufacturer during the year next preceding any fixed date."

[2] Art. I, Sec. 1 of the Charter of Kansas City states: "Subject only to the necessary extent of the limitations imposed by the Constitution and laws of the United States and the State of Missouri, it shall have power: . . . (57) (Trades, businesses, professions, callings.)