Offutt v. Commonwealth
[…] Berry v. Commonwealth, Ky., 782 S.W.2d 625 (1990). The foundation of our conclusion was that KRS 532.080 provides for enhanced penalties only "in lieu of the sentence. . . assessed under KRS 532.060," whereas section .060 assesses no penalty for capital offenses, those being punishable pursuant to KRS 532.030(1). Moreover, KRS 532.080 sub-sections (5) and (6), which specify the enlarged sentences, apply only to convictions of Class A, B, C, or D felonies, whereas murder, albeit a felony, falls within no alphabetical class — it is a capital offense. KRS 507.020(2); KRS 532.010.

We do not retreat from our holding in Berry. Yet we venture to observe the inelegance of the present statutory structure. KRS 532.080 defines a persistent felony offender as "a person . . . who stands convicted of a felony after having been convicted of [one or more previous felonies]." A capital offense is a felony. KRS 532.010. Therefore conviction of a capital offense may indeed establish PFO status, and the appellant is not entitled to dismissal of the PFO charge. Enlargement of the sentence, however, is not authorized.