Coda v. Coda
[…] After the court had denied Husband's request for a continuance, Husband attempted to introduce an excerpt from the police report made after investigation of the incident giving rise to the charge of abuse. The trial court disallowed the reading of an excerpt from the police report. The court reasoned that the report had not been authenticated as a business record. Under the Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108, "[a] record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation . . . ." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108(b). No "custodian or other qualified witness" testified at the hearing about the police report, and Husband himself could not rectify this deficiency. The trial court, therefore, did not abuse its discretion in disallowing in evidence a portion of the police report.