Ball v. Minnick
[…] i. Domestic Relations: desertion or nonsupport of wife and children and indigent parents, including children born out of wedlock; . . . .

As to Allegheny County, at section 17 Courts, it provided:

(b) Until otherwise provided by rule of court of common pleas, the court of common pleas shall exercise jurisdiction in the following matters through the family court division:
i. Domestic Relations: Desertion or nonsupport of wives, children and indigent parents, including children born out of wedlock; . . . .

As to all other courts in Pennsylvania, section 4, the Courts of Common Pleas provided:

Until otherwise provided by law, the several courts of common pleas shall exercise the jurisdiction now vested in the present courts of common pleas. The courts of oyer and terminer and general jail delivery, quarter sessions of the peace and orphans courts are abolished and the several courts of common pleas shall also exercise the jurisdiction of those courts. . . .

*252 These sections have all been superseded by the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 951, 952, which retains the essence of the above provisions.