Ball v. Minnick
[…] The Income Shares Model is predicated on the concept that the child should receive the same proportion of parental income that he or she would have received if the parents lived together. This is an ideal which is difficult of achievement and support based on this model is derived from economic studies and averages and not by determination of specific need as related to ability to pay. See Pa.R.C.P. 1910.16-1, A. Income Shares, Explanatory Comment — 1989. To make the assumption that Melzer, which complies with the mandate of section 4322(a), "The guideline shall be based upon the reasonable needs of the child or spouse seeking support and the ability of the obligor to provide support[,]" is superseded by the application of the Income Shares Model, based on economic studies and averages, is unwarranted and untenable.