Ball v. Minnick
[…] Hearing. Record. Exceptions, Order, utilizing a permanent hearing officer who is a lawyer, with a stenographic record and recommendations to which exceptions may be filed, from which an appropriate Order will be made by the court. The court, as justice requires, still retains the power to hear cases in the first instance where they are complex or likely to be protracted. See Rule 1910.11(j).

The requirement for imposition of statewide guidelines was established by statute, 23 Pa.C.S. § 4322, Support guideline, to be established by general rule by the Supreme Court. See Pa.R.C.P. 1910.16-1 — 1910.16-5.

Section 4322(a) provides in pertinent part:

The guideline shall be based upon the reasonable needs of the child or spouse seeking support and the ability of the obligor to provide support. In determining the reasonable needs of the child or spouse seeking support and the ability of the obligor to provide support, the guideline shall place primary emphasis on the net incomes and earning capacities of the parties, with allowable deviations for unusual needs, extraordinary expenses and other factors, such as the parties' assets, as warrant special attention.

The statute goes further and in subsection (b) provides:

(b) Rebuttable presumption. — There shall be a rebuttable presumption, in any judicial or expedited process, that the amount of the award which would result from the application of such guideline is the correct amount of support to be awarded. A written finding or specific finding on the record that the application of the guideline would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case shall *254 be sufficient to rebut the presumption in that case, provided that the finding is based upon criteria established by the Supreme Court by general rule. . . .

Id. This case narrows down to the single issue of whether the trial court is compelled to apply the guideline amount when in his discretion that amount is unreasonable under the facts of the case.[5]