Baumgardner Oil Co. v. Commonwealth
[…] The Supreme Court in Heck never reached the precise issue presented here, namely, whether our Legislature violated the Pennsylvania Constitution (or the Constitution of the United States) when it imposed absolute liability for violations of a regulatory statute and permitted the application of the penalties of fines and imprisonment on violators. We hold that Section 606 of the SWMA does not violate due process under the Pennsylvania Constitution.

Finally, BOC contends that the SWMA violates Section 305 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 305 because it grades activities for which no culpability is required higher than summary offenses. We must disagree again. Section 305 of the Crimes Code states:

(a) When culpability requirements are inapplicable to summary offenses and to offenses defined by other statutes. — The requirements of culpability ... do not apply to:
....
(2) offenses defined by statutes other than this title, in so far as a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for such offenses or with respect to any material element thereof plainly appears.
*549 (b) Effect of absolute liability in reducing grade of offense to summary offense. — Notwithstanding any other provision of existing law and unless a subsequent statute otherwise provides:
(1) when absolute liability is imposed with respect to any material element of an offense defined by a statute other than this title and a conviction is based upon such liability, the offense constitutes a summary offense;
...

(Emphasis added.) Section 305 of the Crimes Code was effective in 1973; the SWMA, on the other hand, was effective in 1980. It is thus a "subsequent statute" under Section 305(b) of the Crimes Code.