Guy MORGAN, Appellant,
[…] Gates, ___ U.S. ___, 103 S. Ct. 2317, 76 L. Ed. 2d 527 (1983).
I would review the search and seizure question as contemplated by article 44.02 and affirm the judgment of conviction on that basis.[2]
NOTES
[1] Appellant was originally indicted as a habitual offender but pursuant to a plea bargaining agreement the State waived the habitual count, recommended 30 years as punishment and dismissed another pending cause (80-CR-1156).
[2] Referring to the preceding paragraph containing an additional stipulation.
[1] Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 44.02 provides:
A defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed, provided, however, before the defendant who has been convicted upon either his plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere before the court and the court, upon the election of the defendant, assesses punishment and the punishment does not exceed the punishment recommended by the prosecutor and agreed to by the defendant and his attorney may prosecute his appeal, he must have permission of the trial court, except on those matters which have been raised by written motion filed prior to trial. This article in no way effects appeals pursuant to article 44.17 of this chapter. [Emphasis supplied.]
[2] Justice Cantu's opinion is based on the "conditional plea theory". Wooten v. State, 612 S.W.2d 561 (Tex.Cr.App.1981).