Michael BROWN, Appellant,
[…] Appellant argues that he cannot be held morally culpable for Wright's trauma because it resulted from her fear of what might have happened rather than from anything appellant actually did. We disagree. Wright's fear was the understandable and fully predictable result of appellant's actions. The district court could rationally hold appellant morally accountable for the psychological *41 trauma to Wright resulting from his actions. The point of error is overruled.
The judgment of conviction is affirmed.
NOTES
[1] Section 1 of article 42.03 reads:
(a) Except as provided in Article 32.14, sentence shall be pronounced in the defendant's presence.
(b) The court shall permit a victim, close relative of a deceased victim, or guardian of a victim, as defined by Article 56.01 of this code, to appear in person to present to the court a statement of the person's views about the offense, the defendant, and the effect of the offense on the victim. The court reporter may not transcribe the statement. The statement must be made:
(1) after punishment has been assessed and the court has determined whether or not to grant community supervision in the case;
(2) after the court has announced the terms and conditions of the sentence; and
(3) after sentence is pronounced.
Section 1(b) was added to the statute effective June 5, 1991. See Act of May 24, 1991, 72d Leg., R.S., ch. 278, § 1, 1991 Tex.Gen.Laws 1186.