Rivera v. State
[…] State, 831 S.W.2d 20, 22 (Tex.App.—El Paso 1992, no pet.). Instead, it is this Court's duty only to determine if both the explicit and implicit findings of the trier of fact are rational by viewing all the evidence admitted at trial in a light most favorable to the verdict. Adelman, 828 S.W.2d at 421-22. In so doing, any inconsistencies in the evidence will be resolved in favor of the verdict. Matson, 819 S.W.2d at 843, quoting Moreno v. State, 755 S.W.2d 866, 867 (Tex.Crim.App.1988).

Determination of the amount of pecuniary loss is governed by Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 28.06 (Vernon 1994),[1] which provides:

(a) The amount of pecuniary loss under this chapter, if the property is destroyed, is:
*584 (1) the fair market value of the property at the time and place of the destruction; or
(2) if the fair market value of the property cannot be ascertained, the cost of replacing the property within a reasonable time after the destruction.
(b) The amount of pecuniary loss under this chapter, if the property is damaged, is the cost of repairing or restoring the damaged property within a reasonable time after the damage occurred.

Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 28.06 (Vernon 1994).

The State has conceded that it failed to prove that the market value was unascertainable. Therefore, the State must have produced sufficient evidence of the fair market value of the property destroyed for the conviction to stand. Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 28.06(a)(1).

Section 28.06 uses essentially the same definition of pecuniary loss as the theft section, Section 31.08. Sepulveda v.