Texas Department of Transportation v. Marquez
[…] Tex.Code Crim.Pro.Ann. art. 52.01(a) (Vernon Supp.1994) (emphasis supplied). In seeking mandamus relief, Relators attempt to invoke the original jurisdiction of this Court. The Texas courts derive their authority to act from the Constitution and laws of the State of Texas. Curry v. Wilson, 853 S.W.2d 40, 45 (Tex.Crim.App.1993). In that regard, Article 5, Section 6, of the Texas Constitution provides in relevant part that, "courts [of appeals] shall have such other jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law." In furthering the goals and objectives of the above constitutional provision, our Legislature, in not only providing courts of appeals with criminal jurisdiction, enacted Section 22.221 of the Texas Government Code, which provides for the statutory authority of courts of appeals to issue writs