Texas Department of Transportation v. Marquez
[…] II. DISCUSSION

As previously noted, the court of inquiry was convened pursuant to Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 52.01, et seq. Article 52.01 provides as follows:

When a judge of any district court of this state, acting in his capacity as magistrate, has good cause to believe that an offense has been committed against the laws of this state, he may summon and examine any witness in relation thereto in accordance with the rules hereinafter provided, which procedure is defined as a "Court of Inquiry".

Tex.Code Crim.Pro.Ann. art. 52.01(a) (Vernon Supp.1994) (emphasis supplied). In seeking mandamus relief, Relators attempt to invoke the original jurisdiction of this Court. The Texas courts derive their authority to act from the Constitution and laws of the State of Texas.