Texas Department of Transportation v. Marquez
[…] In furthering the goals and objectives of the above constitutional provision, our Legislature, in not only providing courts of appeals with criminal jurisdiction, enacted Section 22.221 of the Texas Government Code, which provides for the statutory authority of courts of appeals to issue writs of mandamus and all other writs necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court. Tex.Gov't Code Ann. Section 22.221 (Vernon 1988). Consequently, this Court's mandamus jurisdiction is limited by Section 22.221(b) which provides as follows:

Each court of appeals for a court of appeals district may issue all writs of mandamus, *459 agreeable to the principles of law regulating those writs, against a judge of a district or county court in the court of appeals district.

Tex.Gov't Code Ann. Section 22.221(b) [Emphasis supplied].[4]