Barnett v. State
[…] R.Crim.Evid. 609(b). No error is shown.

In his final point, Barnett contends that at the punishment stage of the trial the State was improperly allowed to present evidence that he committed an extraneous offense by destroying certain property while he was committing the offense on trial. We overrule this contention. The testimony was not evidence of an extraneous offense. It merely showed the circumstances of the offense on trial.

For the reasons stated, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.

NOTES

[1] TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 36.28 (Vernon 1981) provides:

In the trial of a criminal case in a court of record, if the jury disagree as to the statement of any witness they may, upon applying to the court, have read to them from the court reporter's notes that part of such witness testimony or the particular point in dispute, and no other; but if there be no such reporter, or if his notes cannot be read to the jury, the court may cause such witness to be again brought upon the stand and the judge shall direct him to repeat his testimony as to the point in dispute, and no other, as nearly as he can in the language used on the trial.

[2] Tex.R.AppP. 31(d) provides: "The court is authorized to hear evidence by affidavit or otherwise and to determine the issues."