CHARLES AND ESTHER ROLNICK, PLAINTIFFS-APPELLANTS,
[…] Following the completion of discovery, defendant moved for summary judgment on the ground that plaintiffs' action was barred by N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.1. Although the trial court initially denied the motion, it later reversed itself on a motion for reconsideration, concluding that it was constrained to do so by *567 the principles enunciated in Brown v. Jersey Central Power & Light Co., 163 N.J. Super. 179, 394 A.2d 397 (App.Div. 1978). We are, however, satisfied that the court read Brown too broadly.
N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.1, enacted in 1967 and entitled "10 years; damages for injury from unsafe condition of improvement to real property," prescribes a ten-year statute of limitations for claims arising out of "the design, planning, supervision or construction of an improvement to real property...." Although, as the Supreme Court pointed out in Rosenberg v.