FIRST NATIONAL BANK OF BOSTON
[…] The trial court simply assumed so. More significantly, however, it appears that the Bank's consent to the sale may have had the effect of transferring, by agreement, its security interest from the property to the proceeds. At the very least, the court was warranted in concluding that the Bank had failed to establish *1032 a likelihood of success beyond its claim to the $5,000 proceeds.
The entry is:
Order denying preliminary injunction affirmed.
All concurring.
NOTES
[1] 36 M.R.S.A. § 991 (1990) reads in relevant part:
Distraint for taxes; procedure; sale
If any resident or nonresident taxpayer after a reasonable demand refuses or neglects to pay any part of the tax assessed against him in accordance with this chapter, the tax collector may distrain him in any part of the State by any of his goods and chattels not exempt from attachment for debt, for the whole or any part of his tax, and may keep such distress for not less than 4 days nor more than 7 days at the expense of the owner, and if he does not pay his tax within that time, the distress shall be openly sold at vendue by the tax collector after the 4th day but on or before the 7th day.
[2] 36 M.R.S.A. § 612 (1990) reads in relevant part:
Tax lien on personal property
1. Lien.