James and Aletha STEPHENSON, H/W, Appellants,
[…] *12 As there is no possibility of recovery under this theory, the lower court was correct in denying appellants' petition to amend the complaint. This claim therefore fails.
Orders affirmed.
DEL SOLE, J., files a concurring statement.
DEL SOLE, Judge, concurring.
I join the Majority in all areas and write only to state that rejection of the breach of warranty claim is consistent with this court's treatment of similar 402A claims. Podrat v. Codman-Shurtleff, Inc., 384 Pa.Super. 404, 558 A.2d 895 (1989).
NOTES
[1] 13 Pa.C.S. § 2315 et seq.
[2] 13 Pa.C.S. § 2725, which provides as follows:
(a) General rule. An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued . . .
[3] 42 Pa.C.S. § 5524.
[4] See Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, (3d. Ed. 1980).
[5] Appellant's complaint belies her contention that it took over a year for her psychiatrist to determine the cause of her alleged symptoms.