James and Aletha STEPHENSON, H/W, Appellants,
[…] The appellants' underlying claim appears to be one of first impression in this Commonwealth. In essence, we are called upon to determine whether a hospital in the course of administering treatment to its patients through a staff physician and dispensary may be held liable as a merchant under the Uniform Commercial Code.
Pennsylvania was the first state to adopt the Uniform Commercial Code, in 1953. The version in effect was adopted in 1979, and warranty of fitness for a particular purpose is found at 13 Pa.C.S. § 2315, and reads as follows:
Implied Warranty: fitness for a particular purpose
Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know:
(1) any particular purpose for which the goods are required; and
(2) that the buyer is relying on the skill or judgment of the seller to select or furnish suitable goods;
there is unless excluded or modified under section 2316 (relating to exclusion or modification of warranties) an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.
For the Sales Article of the Uniform Commercial Code to apply there must be a "transaction in goods". Whitmer v. *10 Bell Telephone Company of Pennsylvania, 361 Pa.Super. 282, 288-9, 522 A.2d 584, 587 (1987). Further: