Commonwealth v. Logan
[…] Trial Court Opinion, p. 10. The court also believed that the "unfettered discretion" of the prosecution to compel imposition of the four year mandatory minimum sentence, in the present case, would result in an "arbitrary and capricious" sentence. Trial Court Opinion, p. 8.

The language of the mandatory minimum sentencing statute for drug trafficking, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508, is quite specific and unambiguous and, in pertinent part, reads:

(a) General rule. — Notwithstanding any other provision of this or any other act to the contrary, the following provisions shall apply:
* * * * * *
(3) A person who is convicted of violating section 13(a)(14) [sic] or (3) of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Devise and Cosmetic Act where the controlled substance is . . . [cocaine] . . . shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment and a fine as set forth in this subsection:
* * * * * *
(iii) upon the first conviction when the amount of the substance involved is at least 100 grams: four years in prison and a fine of $25,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity....
* * * * * *