IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] waters” as used in the CWA under which waters and wetlands need not
always actually be navigable in fact to be protected under that
Act. See United States v. Riverside Bayview Homes, 474 U.S. 121,
133, 106 S.Ct. 462-63 (1985) (upholding regulations that CWA
restricts discharges into non-navigable “wetlands” adjacent to an
open body of navigable water).4 We have adopted a similarly broad
interpretation of the language of the CWA. See Avoyelles
4
“Wetlands” as used in Riverside Bayview Homes referred to those
areas described as “wetlands” in the Army Corps of Engineers
regulations, 33 C.F.R. § 323.2 (1985). Riverside Bayview Homes, 106
S.Ct. at 458. The current Corps regulations, 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(b)
(2000), contain essentially the same definition, viz:
“(b) The term wetlands means those areas that are inundated
or saturated by surface or ground water at a frequency and
duration sufficient to support, and that under normal
circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegetation
typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions.
Wetlands generally include swamps, marshes, bogs, and similar
areas.”
There is no evidence nor any claim that any “wetlands” are involved in
this case.
-8-
Sportsman’s League v. Marsh, 715 F.2d 897 (5th Cir. 1983). Other
courts have also adopted expansive interpretations of “navigable
waters” under the CWA. See, e.g., Quivira Mining Co. v. EPA, 765