IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] is discharged, or which poses the substantial threat of a discharge
of oil, into or upon the navigable waters or adjoining shorelines
... is liable for the removal costs and damages specified in
subsection (b) that result from such incident.”1 33 U.S.C. §
2702(a). The OPA thus concerns facilities which discharge (or pose
1
Removal costs incurred by an injured party are only recoverable
by a private party if they are consistent with the National Contingency
Plan. 33 U.S.C. § 2702(b)(1)(B). The “National Contingency Plan”
refers to the responsibility of the President of the United States under
33 U.S.C. § 1321 (c) and (d) to publish a national plan for the removal
of oil and hazardous substances from the waters of the United States
where “a discharge, or a substantial threat of a discharge, of oil or
a hazardous substance from a vessel, offshore facility, or onshore
facility is of such a size or character as to be a substantial threat
to the public health or welfare of the United States (including but not
limited to fish, shellfish, wildlife, other natural resources, and the
public and private beaches and shorelines of the United States....” 33
U.S.C. § 1321(c)(2)(A). The purpose of the Plan is to “provide for
efficient, coordinated, and effective action to minimize damage from oil
and hazardous substance discharges....” Id. at § 1321(d)(2). Because
of our resolution of this case, we do not reach the question of whether
the Rices' proposed remediation is consistent with the National
Contingency Plan.
-5-
a substantial threat to discharge) oil “into or upon . . .