Irwin A. POPOWSKY, Consumer Advocate, Appellee
[…] [14] See, e.g., Brief for Appellant at 38 ("Even if the OCA and the Commonwealth Court supposed that the GA's price-cap regulation contains some alleged defect on merger savings, this does [not] mean that the Commission has a mandate to rewrite Section 1103(a) of the Public Utility Code or develop a new City of York standard.").
[15] The OCA also points to the Legislature's use of the term "shall" in Section 1103(a), 66 Pa.C.S. § 1103(a) ("A certificate of public convenience shall be granted by order of the commission, only if the commission shall find or determine that the granting of such certificate is necessary or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public." (emphasis added)).
[16] In this regard, the OCA furnishes the following references:
ARIPPA v.