Cherry v. Seymour Bros.
[…] More specifically, we have held that compliance with the procedures to invoke judicial review as set forth in § 3-2A-06 is a condition precedent to the maintenance of a medical malpractice court action. Tranen v. Aziz, 304 Md. at 614, 500 A.2d at 640. Conversely, noncompliance with § 3-2A-06 and its corresponding Maryland Rule, BY2, warrants dismissal of the court action. Id. Thus the resolution of this appeal turns on whether the filing of a photocopy of the Notice of Action to Nullify, with its HCAO caption, constituted compliance with § 3-2A-06 and Rule BY2.

In § 3-2A-06, subsection (b) addresses the action to nullify. It states in pertinent part:

"(b) Action to nullify award. — At or before the time specified in subsection (a) for filing and serving a notice of rejection, the party rejecting the award shall file an action in court to nullify the award and shall file a copy of the action with the Director. Failure to file this action timely in court shall constitute a withdrawal of the notice of rejection. Subject to the provisions of subsection (c), the procedures applicable to the action including the form and necessary allegations in the initial pleading shall be governed by the Maryland Rules."

Rule BY2a, which speaks to the filing of the notice of action to nullify and its content, states: