Cherry v. Seymour Bros.
[…] [7] The former Md.Rules were silent on this point. Under the current Rule 1-301(d), "A paper and the writing on it shall be of permanent quality and the writing shall be legible." There are not further relevant requirements.

[8] Current Rule 1-301 provides in pertinent part:

"(a) Caption and Titling. — Every pleading and paper filed shall contain a caption setting forth (1) the parties or, where appropriate, the matter, (2) the name of the court, (3) the assigned docket reference, and (4) a brief descriptive title of the pleading or paper which indicates its nature."

[9] Section 3-2A-06(b) states, "[T]he procedures applicable to the action including the form and necessary allegations in the initial pleading shall be governed by the Maryland Rules." At the time of these proceedings "action" was defined by Rule 5a as "all the steps by which a party seeks to enforce any right in a court of law or equity." Rule 1-202(a) now defines "action" and is basically the same as its predecessor.