Lavoie v. Victor Electric
[…] Therefore, we hold that the Appellate Division erred.

For these reasons, we grant the petition for certiorari and quash the decree of the Appellate Division. We remand this case to the Appellate Division which may either affirm the trial judge's decision or, in the alternative, make findings in accordance with § 28-35-28(b) and Diocese of Providence v. Vaz, 679 A.2d 879 (R.I.1996), that the trial judge was clearly wrong. The papers in the case are remanded with our opinion duly endorsed thereon.

NOTES

[1] General Laws 1956 § 28-35-28(b) provides, in pertinent part: "The findings of the trial judge on factual matters shall be final unless an appellate panel finds them to be clearly erroneous."

[2] The relevant portion of section 12 of P.L. 1954, ch. 3297, is now enacted in amended form as G.L. 1956 § 28-35-45, which is entitled "Review and modification of decrees."