PLANNED FURNITURE PROMOTIONS, INC., Plaintiff,
[…] Second, the IRS contends that, even if the collateral description was adequate, the Bank's security interest nevertheless became unperfected when the financing statement was not amended to reflect the incorporation of the Youngbloods' furniture business. The Court will consider each of these arguments in turn.
a. Insufficient Description of Collateral
In order to perfect a security interest in a debtor's collateral, a financing statement must, among other things, indicate which collateral is covered by the security agreement by describing the collateral in accordance with O.C.G.A. § 11-9-108. See O.C.G.A. § 11-9-504(a)(1) (Lexis 2002). In a financing statement, as opposed to a security agreement, collateral need only be reasonably identified. O.C.G.A. § 11-9-108 ("a description of personal or real property is sufficient, whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies what is described.").