PLANNED FURNITURE PROMOTIONS, INC., Plaintiff,
[…] McDermott, 507 U.S. 447, 449, 113 S. Ct. 1526, 123 L. Ed. 2d 128 (1993). Rather, as the IRS points out, "priority for purposes of federal law is governed by the common-law principle that the first in time is the first in right." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting United States v. City of New Britain, 347 U.S. 81, 85, 74 S. Ct. 367, 98 L. Ed. 520 (1954)). Congress, however, has modified that principle somewhat by imposing on the government a filing requirement in order to achieve priority over competing security interests in the taxpayer's property. Section 6323(a) provides that a federal tax lien "shall not be valid as against any... holder of a security interest ... until notice thereof which meets the requirements of subsection (f) has been filed." 26 U.S.C.A. § 6323(a). "Therefore, any `security interest' which arises prior to the proper filing of a federal tax lien takes priority over the tax lien." Litton Indus. Automation Sys., Inc. v. Nationwide Power Corp., 106 F.3d 366, 368 (11th Cir.1997).