PLANNED FURNITURE PROMOTIONS, INC., Plaintiff,
[…] 1. The Federal Tax Lien
The Court has no difficulty concluding that the United States holds a valid federal tax lien over the sale proceeds. The IRS is a statutory lien holder with respect to the property of Benjamin S. Youngblood, Inc. a delinquent taxpayer. See 26 U.S.C.A. § 6321 (West 2002). Unlike most security interests, which are voluntarily granted by the debtor, federal tax liens are not consensual. Section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code provides: "If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount... shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person." The IRS's lien against the sale proceeds currently held by PFP arose by operation of law "at the time the assessment[s] [were] made." 26 U.S.C.A. § 6322. In this case, tax deficiencies were assessed against Benjamin S. Youngblood, Inc. when its tax returns for the tax years 2000, 2001, and 2002