BELANS et al.
[…] 1. In their first enumeration of error, appellants argue that the trial court erred when it consolidated the confirmation hearings on the three foreclosure sales. Appellants argue that we must apply a de novo standard of review to this enumerated error because it concerns a question of law. Appellants are incorrect, as severance of claims "is largely a matter of discretion for the trial judge, and absent clear and manifest abuse of that discretion, it will not be interfered with on appeal."[3] We find no abuse of discretion here.
OCGA § 44-14-161, the statute governing nonjudicial foreclosures, provides as follows:
(a) When any real estate is sold on foreclosure, without legal process, and under powers contained in security deeds, mortgages, or other lien contracts and at the sale the real estate does not bring the amount of the debt secured by the deed, mortgage, or contract, no action may be taken to obtain a deficiency judgment unless the person instituting the foreclosure proceedings shall, within 30 days after the sale, report the sale to the judge of the superior court of the county in which the land is located for confirmation and approval and shall obtain an order of confirmation and approval thereon.
(b) The court shall require evidence to show the true market value of the property sold under the powers and shall not confirm the sale unless it is satisfied that the property so sold brought its true market value on such foreclosure sale.
(c) The court shall direct that a notice of the hearing shall be given to the debtor at least five days prior thereto; and at the hearing the court shall also pass upon the legality of the notice, advertisement, and regularity of the sale. The court may order a resale of the property for good cause shown.
The statute does not mandate a separate evidentiary hearing for each property foreclosed. Moreover, we have repeatedly affirmed orders confirming nonjudicial foreclosure sales where a consolidated hearing was held to confirm sales of multiple properties.[4]