Emery I. KLEIN and Diane Klein, Plaintiffs,
[…] Accordingly, the Court dismisses Plaintiffs' claims for refund of the § 6659 penalty.
F.
Finally, the Court will dismiss Plaintiffs' claim that they should not be assessed the 26 U.S.C. § 6653(a) negligence penalty or § 6621(c) interest penalty because the IRS conceded those penalties with respect to a substantially similar taxpayer in Elliot I. Miller v. Commissioner, Docket No. 10382-86 and Elliot I. Miller v. Commissioner, Docket No. 10383-86. In their Complaint, Plaintiffs allege that they must be treated consistently with Miller pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6224(c)(2), which provides:
If the Secretary enters into a settlement agreement with any partner with respect to partnership items for any partnership taxable year, the Secretary shall offer to any other partner who so requests settlement terms for the partnership taxable year which are consistent with those contained in such settlement agreement.
(Emphasis added).
As noted in footnote 12, the negligence and interest penalties are "affected items," not "partnership items." Section 6224(c)(2) requires consistency only of partnership items.