COMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania
[…] The defendant must be aware, and the record must show that he is aware, that his defense cannot be considered when he enters a guilty plea. The record must affirmatively demonstrate that he knows that by pleading guilty he waives the opportunity to assert facts which may establish the defense. . . .
Commonwealth v. Rodgers, 465 Pa. 379, 383, 350 A.2d 815, 818 (1976).
In the instant case, appellant entered a plea of guilty to aggravated assault, as defined at 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(2), which then provided as follows:
(a) Offense defined. A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he:
. . . .
(2) attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes serious bodily injury to a police officer making or attempting to make a lawful arrest. . . .
18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(2).[3] Because the charge of aggravated assault to which appellant pleaded guilty was based upon his attempt to cause serious bodily injury to a police officer, rather than the actual causing of such injury, the offense was a specific intent crime. See: Commonwealth v. Flemings, 421 Pa.Super. 110, 117, 617 A.2d 749, 752 (1992) ("Attempted aggravated assault is a specific intent crime."). See also: Commonwealth v.