COMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania
[…] Appellant received the benefit of a favorable plea bargain negotiated by counsel and knowingly and voluntarily decided to accept that bargain.
The order denying appellant's petition for post-conviction relief is
AFFIRMED.
NOTES
[1] As a result of pleading guilty in this case, Fluharty was found to be in violation of his parole on a prior conviction for involuntary manslaughter. For this, his parole was revoked, and he was required to serve an additional period of imprisonment.
[2] 42 Pa.C.S. § 9541 et seq.
[3] 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(2) has since been amended and now provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Offense defined. A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he:
. . . .
(2) attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes serious bodily injury to a police officer . . . in the performance of duty. . . .
At the time appellant pleaded guilty to this offense it was graded as a felony of the second degree. The offense is currently graded as a felony of the first degree.
[4] In fact, the sentences received by appellant were at the low end of the mitigated range of the Sentencing Guidelines.