Timmons v. State
[…] Additionally, Bloomer's daughter-in-law gave the court a letter from Bloomer's doctor in which he stated that Bloomer was in the early stages of Alzheimer's disease.

*894 At the conclusion of this testimony, both the appellant and the State agreed that Bloomer should be excused from jury service. The trial court found Bloomer was disabled under article 36.29(a) and discharged her from jury service.

a. Article 33.01

We agree that article 33.01 requires that juries in a district court consist of twelve qualified jurors. However, article 36.29(a) modifies article 33.01 when a juror is disabled.

b. Article 36.29(a)

Article 36.29(a) of the Code recites that it applies to jurors who "may ... be disabled ... before the charge of the court is read to the jury." Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.29(a) (emphasis added). Unlike subsection (b),[5] subsection (a) makes no provision for the disability's onset. The statute requires only that the disability happen before the charge is read to the jury.