UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff,
[…] One purpose of the Act is to discourage farmers from draining or otherwise altering wetlands to grow agricultural *872 commodities. To that end, Congress included in the Act a provision commonly known as "Swampbuster," which makes farmers ineligible for all USDA farm program subsidies if they carry out certain activities in wetlands.
The original Swampbuster provision states that "following December 23, 1985, any person who in any crop year produces an agricultural commodity on converted wetland" becomes ineligible for USDA benefits. 16 U.S.C. § 3821 (1986). In 1990, Congress added a more stringent Swampbuster provision, which provides that "any person who in any crop year subsequent to November 28, 1990, converts a wetland by draining, dredging, filling, leveling, or any other means for the purpose, or to have the effect, of making the production of an agricultural commodity possible" is ineligible for USDA subsidies. Id. at § 3821(b). The more recent provision does not require that the person actually produce crops on the converted wetland, only that they converted the wetland for that purpose.