UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff,
[…] Second, Dierckman argues that the determination that he was the operator of the converted wetland after November 20, 1990 is erroneous.
Dierckman's first contention is quickly dismissed. The agency's determination that Dierckman violated the Swampbuster provision of the Act because he was the operator of the converted wetlands is entirely consistent with USDA regulations promulgated pursuant to the Food Security Act. Specifically, 7 C.F.R. § 12.4(e)(2) (1994) provides that "a person shall be determined ... to have converted a wetland if ... []SCS has determined that the person is or was the owner or operator of the land...."[7]
Dierckman, however, maintains that none of the findings of fact establishes that he was the operator of the converted wetland after November 28, 1990. We disagree.