Donald Loren ALDRICH, Appellant
[…] OPINION[*]
MANSFIELD, Judge.
In point of error number twelve-B, appellant argues that the trial court's denial of his pretrial motion to quash the jury panel violated his Sixth Amendment right to be tried by a jury drawn from a fair cross-section of the community and his Fourteenth Amendment right to due process of law.[1] Appellant contends that (a) these rights were violated because Hispanics were not fairly represented on the jury panel, and (b) Hispanics were not fairly represented on the jury panel because the panel was not selected in the manner prescribed by Texas Government Code § 62.001, which provides in relevant part:
(a) The jury wheel must be reconstituted by using, as the source:
(1) the names of all persons on the current voter registration lists from all the precincts in the county; and
(2) all names on a current list to be furnished by the Department of Public *560 Safety, showing the citizens of the county who hold a valid Texas driver's license and the citizens of the county, other than persons who are disqualified from jury service, who hold a valid personal identification card or certificate issued by the department.
(Emphasis added.)