Milton ZAIONTZ, Jr., Appellant,
[…] Appellant insisted, however, that Tri-Continental would be paid out of the insurance proceeds.
This theft allegedly occurred sometime after Tri-Continental had made at least two letter demands for the return of the diamonds.
The court's charge instructed the jury that it could not convict appellant unless it found that appellant had the intent to appropriate the owner's property at the very time of the first appropriation and that this intent continued through the time of the third appropriation in a single scheme and continuing course of conduct.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.01 (Vernon 1974) provides that consent induced by deception is made ineffective in a theft case.
Section 31.01(2) defines deception as:
(A) creating or confirming by words or conduct a false impression of law or fact that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction, and that the actor does not believe to be true;
(B) failing to correct a false impression of law or fact that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction, that the actor previously created or confirmed by words or conduct, and that the actor does not now believe to be true;
* * * * * *
The trial court's definition of deception tracks the definition in the Penal Code and through application in the charge permitted the jury to convict if consent was ineffective because of deception.