Philip Schechtman v. Louis E. Wolfson
[…] See the law review notes supra and the authorities they cite. In Fanchon & Marco, Inc., v. Paramount Pictures, 2 Cir., 202 F.2d 731, 734-735, 36 A.L.R. 2d 1336, we rejected the idea that antitrust derivative suits could not be brought under 15 U.S.C. § 26; and it would be foolish indeed not to hold that, although the suits can be brought, counsel fees cannot be recovered. This contention stems from ancient learning quite out of place under modern conditions and with the fused civil action of the federal rules.

6

The defendants' third argument, however, has merit. We agree that the plaintiff has failed to prove sufficient benefit to the corporation to entitle his attorney to reimbursement from the defendants. 15 U.S.C. § 26 allows "injunctive relief * * * when and under the same conditions and principles as injunctive relief against threatened conduct that will cause loss or damage is granted by courts of equity, under the rules governing such proceedings, * * *." The modern equity practice is to allow counsel fees to successful prosecutors of derivative suits although no judgment has been obtained if they show substantial benefit to the corporation through their efforts, e.g., Pergament v. Kaiser-Frazer Corp., 6 Cir., 224 F.2d 80; Baker v.