Conservation Law Foundation v. Evans
[…] (a)(11); id. § 1854(e).

The SFA regulates fishing mortality rates ("F") with reference to the maximum sustainable yield ("MSY"), defined as "the largest long-term average catch or yield that can be taken from a stock or stock complex under prevailing ecological and environmental conditions." 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(c)(1)(i). The SFA prohibited all fishing at levels exceeding MSY, and required fish populations to be rebuilt to a biomass level ("B") that "allows the fishery to produce MSY on a continuing basis" ("Bmsy").[6]A.M.L. Int'l v. Daley, 107 F. Supp. 2d 90, 94 (D.Mass.2000); see 16 U.S.C. § 1802(28); id. § 1802(29). The statute defines "overfishing" as the "rate or level of fishing mortality that jeopardizes the capacity of a fishery to produce the maximum sustainable yield on a continuing basis." Id. § 1802(29).

In addition, the SFA requires that all fishery management plans rebuild depleted fish populations within a period "as *7 short as possible", but "not to exceed ten years." Id. § 1854(e)(4)(A).