Conservation Law Foundation v. Evans
[…] See A.R. 3048.

[18] "The Multispecies Monitoring Committee [MSMC] recommendations for management measures should be based on achieving the Amendment 7 objectives, with appropriate discussion and comment on how these measures relate to the Amendment 9 control rule objectives." A.R. 598.

[19] If Defendants insist that it is preferable to use "F msmc", they must calculate, and adopt, fishing mortality rates under "F msmc" as soon as practicable.

[20] The Court need not decide whether "F msmc" or "F control rule" is the more appropriate control rule.

[21] See also Magnuson-Stevens Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1802(2) (bycatch defined as "fish which are harvested in a fishery, but which are not sold or kept for personal use, and includes economic discards and regulatory discards.").

[22] "With groundfish, a caught fish is a dead fish and we all know it." A.R. 230 (comments of Coastal Conservation Association).

[23] The United Nations estimates that approximately 27 million tons of fish — about a third of world harvests — are discarded as bycatch. See 142 Cong. Rec.