MURPHEE PROPERTY HOLDINGS, LTD., Appellant,
[…] The declaratory judgment determined that Murphee could not be an owner because the foreclosure sale by which it obtained its title was invalid as to Sunbelt, which had a prior recorded lien and was not joined in the District's tax foreclosure suit. The award of the $65,669.75 redemption penalty sum to Sunbelt was therefore proper.
Murphee's points of error one and three are overruled.
The judgment is affirmed.
NOTES
[1] Tex.Prop.Code Ann. Title I (Vernon 1982).
[2] Act of June 7, 1927, 1927, 40th Leg., 1st CS., ch. 99, § 1, 1927 Tex.Gen.Laws 260, repealed by Act of June 13, 1979, 66th Leg., RS., ch 841, § 6(a)(1), 1979 Tex.Gen.Laws 2330.
[3] Section 33.43(a) provides that "[a] petition initiating suit to collect a delinquent property tax is sufficient if it alleges that ... the person sued owns the property when the suit is filed if the suit seeks to foreclose a tax lien." Tex.Tax Code Ann. § 33.43 (Vernon 1982).