Brown v. Commonwealth
[…] The Court of Appeals affirmed on the ground that *452 when instructions include offenses requiring intent and lesser degrees thereof which do not require intent, the effect of voluntary intoxication is to negate the intent and thus reduce the offense to the lesser charge, and consequently, no instruction on intoxication is required. We granted discretionary review to examine this issue in the light of our new Penal Code. We now reverse and remand for a new trial.

KRS 501.080 provides, "Intoxication is a defense to a criminal charge only if such condition . . . (1) negatives the existence of an element of the offense . . . ." KRS 507.020(1)(a) makes intent to kill an element of murder, KRS 507.030(1)(a) and (b) makes either intent to cause serious physical injury or intent to kill an element of first-degree manslaughter. KRS 507.020(1)(b) makes wantonness an element of murder.